Privacy

//Privacy
Privacy2018-11-22T02:30:39+00:00

About Us

Privacy

In the course of our everyday business, SB Office Furniture collects and records personal information. SB Office Furniture recognises that an individual’s privacy is very important and that they have a right to control their personal information. Unless we are given explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how SB Office Furniture handles an individual’s personal information and safeguards their privacy.

SB Office Furniture is committed to protecting personal information and giving individuals a choice in who can use this information and how it can be used.

We believe that our privacy policy complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended.

We do not, as standard practice, collect personal information through our Website other than information provided voluntarily by you through our Contact pages.

You are able to request a copy of a SB Office Furniture Quote. In doing so, you will necessarily provide us with information such as name, address and general contact details. This information is collected and added to our Client List for future mailout purposes.

The details that we record are contact name, position, mailing address, contact number, fax and email of individuals within the client’s business. This is important to ensure efficient business communications. It has also been customary to store individual’s contact details on our mailing database in order to assist us to support the individual’s relationship with SB Office Furniture.

These records are used to enable SB Office Furniture to keep individuals updated with the latest services, capabilities and innovations of SB Office Furniture nationally.

On a regular basis SB Office Furniture will send out an information sheet to the Companies on our database indicating the individuals and information currently held on them, and giving them the option of ensuring the accuracy of this information or the removal of it from our database.

SB Office Furniture will NEVER give or sell any personal information to any outside organisation, for any other purpose than to perform the everyday business of SB Office Furniture.

SB Office Furniture will continue to regularly review the collection and use of personal information, in an attempt to ensure our practices comply with regulations, and that no individual’s privacy is being compromised.

Access and Review

SB Office Furniture are happy to provide access to individuals wishing to review the personal information that they have provided to us in order to change their contact details or discuss a privacy concern.

Exceptions to this include:

  • Where providing access will pose a serious threat to life or health of any individual or pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of an individual;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious, in the reasonable opinon of SB Office Furniture;
  • Where information relates to existing legal proceedings between SB Office Furniture and the individual and the information would not be discoverable in the process of those legal proceedings; or
  • Where providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.